Forum schedule

Главная » Программа » Forum schedule

VIII INTERNATIONAL FORUM “ANTI-COUNTERFEITING-2020”

 

“COMBATING COUNTERFEITING AS A CONDITION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF THE EAEU MEMBER STATES’ ECONOMIES”

 

December 21-22, 2020

Minsk, Republic of Belarus

 

December 21, 2020

Time

Session

09.20-10.00

Registration of participants and accredited media

10.00-11.00

Official opening of the International Forum “Anti-Counterfeiting-2020”

Plenary Session “Combating counterfeiting as a condition for sustainable development of the EAEU member states’economies”

Moderator: AndreyKosovsky, First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Science and Technology of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed)

Welcoming address:

Mikhail Myasnikovich, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (to be confirmed).

Roman Golovchenko, Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

MgerGrigoryan, Vice Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia(to be confirmed).

TimurZhaksylykov, Member of the Board – Minister in charge of Economy and Financial Policy of the Eurasian Economic Commission.

Denis Manturov, Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation.

Daren Tang, Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization (to be confirmed (video address).

SauleTlevlessova, President of the Eurasian Patent Officeof the Eurasian Patent Organization (to be confirmed).

AslambekAslakhanov, President of the International Association “Anti-Counterfeiting”(to be confirmed).

GrigoryInvliev, Head of the Federal Service for Intellectual Property.

Alexander Shumilin, Chairman of the State Committee on Science and Technology of the Republic of Belarus.

DinaraMoldosheva, Chairperson of the State Service of Intellectual Property and Innovation under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic.

UladzimirRabavolau, Director General of the National Centerof Intellectual Property.

 

https://youtu.be/JnKucD93d1Q

 

Venue: “Round Hall”,National Library of Belarus

Hybrid format: up to 80 people in the hall (max.capacity210 people). Online participation for up to 300 people and broadcasting covering 10 thousand people to be provided.

11.00-11.20

Coffee-break

 

11.20-13.20

Discussion session No. 1 “The role of youth in countering illicittraffickingin industrial products”

(II International Youth Forum “Anti-counterfeiting”)

Moderator: Albert Taipov – Chairman of the Association for Intellectual Property Protection “BelBrand” / representative of the International Association “Anti-Counterfeiting” (to be confirmed)

Issues for discussion:

Youth perspectives on the issue of counterfeitingand illicit trafficking in industrial products.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

HadrienValembois – representative of the European office of the International Trademark Association.

Diana Zaikovskaya – International Relations Manager, “BelBrand” Association.

The main signs of counterfeiting, methods of countering illegal product trafficking.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

Daniel Fedorkov– Regional Manager for IPEnforcement (CIS, Georgia, Turkey) Beiersdorf AG (Nivea brand).

Maxim Kurganskiy– Director for Protection of Legal Products Turnover,Center for Advanced Technologies Development.

Alexey PopovichevExecutive Director, Association of Branded Goods Manufacturers “RusBrand”.

AsylbekAbdykulov – Managing Partner, Elite Legal.

Valentin RachkovskyManaging Partner of “BelBrand Consult”, Patent Attorney, IP Valuation Expert.

Professional training in the field of combating illegal trafficking in industrial products (EAEU member states experience in focus).

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

Igor Sergeev– Dean of the Faculty of Customs, Russian Customs Academy, Scientific Supervisor.

representatives of the Belarusian State University (Faculty of International Relations, Faculty of Law) (to be confirmed).

representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

representative of the State Institute for Advanced Studies and Retraining of Customs Authorities of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

representative of the Russian State Academy of Intellectual Property (RSAIP).

representative of Al-Farabi Kazakh National University / Caspian University (to be confirmed).

Triggers for detecting counterfeit “replicas” of branded products in the modern market (online).

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

Olga TereshchenkoPh.D. in Law, Associate Professor of the Department of Patent Law and Legal Protection of Means of Individualization, Dean of the Faculty of Law, RSAIP.

Vladislav Eremin4thyear student of the Faculty of Law of RSAIP.

https://youtu.be/JnKucD93d1Q

 

Venue: “Round Hall”,National Library of Belarus

Hybrid format: up to 80 people in the hall (max.capacity210 people). Online participation for up to 300 people and broadcasting covering 10 thousand people to be provided.

11.20-13.20

Discussion session No. 2 “Combating counterfeiting in digital environment. Challenges in 2020”

 

Moderator: Alexey Popovichev – Executive Director, Association of Branded Goods Manufacturers “RusBrand”

 

Issues for discussion:

Recent global and Eurasian trends related to the distribution of counterfeit goods via e-commerce channels.

Discussion of modern mechanisms for suppressing illegal use of IP objects, as well as the best practices for facilitating interaction between rightholders and law enforcementand administrative authorities.

Cooperationpractices of marketplace and online stores with right holders and authorized entities.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

GaliyaDzholdybaeva– Director of the Business Development Department, Eurasian Economic Commission.

Giovanni Napolitano– Acting Director of the Department for Transition and Developed Countries, World Intellectual Property Organization (to be confirmed).

Louise Van Grunen– Director of the Division of Building Respect for Intellectual Property, World Intellectual Property Organization (to be confirmed).

Leonid Agronov –Director General of the National Federation of Music Industry.

ArtemSokolov–President of the Association of Internet Trade Companies.

Vladimir Shipkov–Executive Director of the Association of International Pharmaceutical Manufacturers (AIPM).

representative of the International Trademark Association (to be confirmed).

representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

representative of Group-IB (to be confirmed).

representative of clothing and footwear industry (Adidas) (to be confirmed).

representatives of the EAEU member states (to be confirmed).

Mechanisms for preventing the misuse of intellectual activity results and means of individualization in the context of digitalization: topical issues and best world practices.

Certain aspects of countering piracy in the book market.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

VictoriaSavinaPh.D. in Law, Head of the Department of International and Educational Projects,RSAIP.

AntonGurkoexpert of the Scientific and Expert Analytics Center, RSAIP.

   https://youtu.be/gCtUW96z1yc

 

Venue: the session is heldvia a virtual platform.

11.20-13.20

Discussion session No. 3 “Labellingand product  traceability system as an effective method of counteracting illicit trafficking in industrial products”

Moderator: representative of the International Association “Anti-Counterfeiting” (to be confirmed)

Issues for discussion:

Effectiveness of labelling and traceability systems. Experience of the Russian Federation.

Speaker(time limit – 10 minutes):

representative of the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation (to be confirmed).

representative of the Center for Advanced Technologies Development (Russian Federation) (to be confirmed).

Market participants’liability for violation of labelled product circulation rules.

Speaker(time limit – 10 minutes):

representative of the Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation (to be confirmed).

Activities of enforcement authorities.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed);

representative of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed);

representatives of the enforcementauthorities of the EAEU member states (to be confirmed).

Cooperation on the implementation of mandatory labelling of goods.

Speaker(time limit – 10 minutes):

Natalia Lyakhova – Deputy Director of theTariff and Non-Tariff Customs Regulation Department, Eurasian Economic Commission.

representative of the International Association “Anti-Counterfeiting”(to be confirmed)

Product labelling in the Republic of Belarus.

Speaker(time limit – 10 minutes):

representative of the Ministry of Antimonopoly Regulation and Trade of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed)

Leonid Tanin – Chairman of the Board of Directors, Chief Advisor of CJSC “Holographic Industry”.

Strategy for product labelling development in the EAEU member states.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

representatives of the EAEU member states (to be confirmed).

https://youtu.be/3tZ5GSUf4Oc

 

Venue: the session is heldvia a virtual platform.

13.20-13.50

Extendedcoffee-break

13.50-15.50

Discussion session No. 4 “Ensuring product security, combating counterfeiting. Counterfeit and falsification of medical, sports and functional nutrition”

 

Moderator: AndreyPetrov – Director of the Federal State Budgetary Scientific Institution “All-Russian Research Institute of Canning Technology”, Dr.Tech.Sc., Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences

 

Assessment of the market situation in respect to medical, sports and functional nutrition.

Speaker(time limit – 10 minutes):

representative of the Ministry of Antimonopoly Regulation and Trade of the Republic of Belarus.

The turnover of medical, sports and functional nutrition in the EAEU member states.

Speaker(timelimit – 10 minutes):

representative of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

YuliaLoginova – representative of the Prophylact Nutrition.

(the session is being finalized)

https://youtu.be/3tZ5GSUf4Oc

 

Venue: the session is heldvia a virtual platform.

13.50-15.50

Discussion session No. 5 “Tobacco and nicotine-containing industry: building tax capacity by reducing the share of illicit trade”

 

Moderator: representative of the International Association “Anti-Counterfeiting” (to be confirmed)

Issues for discussion:

Trafficking in tobacco products in the EAEU member states: the share of illegal goods in the total amount of tobacco products.

Excise tax policy of the EAEU member states and its impact on the tobacco market.

Tobacco labelling: experience of the Russian Federation.

Speakers(timelimit – 10 minutes):

 

Sergey Kasatonov – Deputy of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation (to be confirmed).

Alexey Sazanov– State Secretary – Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation (to be confirmed).

IlyaCherny– Director of the Domestic Markets Operation Department, Eurasian Economic Commission.

Arman Khachatryan– Director of the Financial Policy Department, Eurasian Economic Commission.

Member of the Russian Security Council (to be confirmed).

representative of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

Tatyana Ilyushnikova– Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation.

Oksana Lut – Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation.

representative of the State Committee for Standardization of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

Viktor Evtukhov– State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation (to be confirmed)

Ekaterina Priezzheva– Director of the Department for Digital Labelling of Goods and Product Turnover Legalization, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation (to be confirmed)

Natalia Kornienko – Head of the Research Laboratory for the Tax System Development, Institute for Applied Economic Research of the Russian Academy of National Economy and Public Administration under the aegis of the President of the Russian Federation.

representative of the International Association “Anti-Counterfeiting” (to be confirmed)

representative of “BAT Russia” (to be confirmed)

representative of “J.T.I. Russia” (to be confirmed)

representative of “Philip Morris International”(Russia)(to be confirmed);

(the sessionisbeingfinalized)

https://youtu.be/gCtUW96z1yc

Venue: the session is heldvia a virtual platform.

13.50-15.50

Discussion session No. 6 “Cable industry: comprehensive counteraction to unfair market participants”

Moderator: Maxim Tretyakov – Vice President of the “Electrokabel” Association.

Issues for discussion(to be confirmed)

representative of the State Committee for Standardization of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed).

Ekaterina Priezzheva – Director of the Department for Digital Labeling of Goods and Legalization of Product Turnover, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation (to be confirmed)

Alexey Kuleshov–Deputy Head of the Federal Agency for Technical Regulation and Metrology (to be confirmed)

representatives of the “Electrokabel” Association(to be confirmed)

representative of the All-Russian Scientific Research, Design and Technology Institute of Cable Industry (to be confirmed)

representative of the Republic of Belarus (to be confirmed)

representative of the Republic of Kazakhstan (to be confirmed)

https://youtu.be/nrp2q7nOHo8

 

Venue: the session is heldvia a virtual platform.

13.50-15.50

Discussion session No. 7

Part 1. “IP objects protection in emergency situations”

Part 2. “Means of individualization of civil circulation participants”

 

Part 1. Moderator: Alexander Zayats – Deputy Director General of the National Centerof Intellectual Property (Republic of Belarus)

 

Issues for discussion:

The practice of identifying and suppressing illegal use of IP in the pandemic context. Experience of the EAEU member states.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

Alexander PogoskyDeputy Head of the First Directorate of the Main Department for Combating Economic Crimes, Criminal Police, Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus.

FarhatArtykov security officer of the Financial Police of the State Service for Combating Economic Crimes under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic.

representatives of the EAEU member states (to be confirmed).

Q&A session (10 minutes).

 

Modalities for IP system operation in the pandemic context.

Speakers (time limit – 10 minutes):

Giovanni Napolitano– Acting Director of the Department for Transition and Developed Countries, World Intellectual Property Organization (to be confirmed).

Dmitry TravnikovHead of the Department for Provision of State Services, Rospatent.

TalantKonokbaevState Secretary of the State Service for Intellectual Property and Innovation under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic.

representative of the European Patent Office (to be confirmed).

representatives of the EAEU member states (to be confirmed).

Functioning of the Eurasian patent system in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Speaker(time limit – 10 minutes):

YuliaFederova – Head of the Legal Department of the Eurasian Patent Office.

 

Q&A session (10 minutes).

 

Part 2. Moderator: AliakseiKurman – First Deputy Director General of the National Centerof Intellectual Property (Republic of Belarus)

Issues for discussion:

Trademark registration as a tool to prevent counterfeit product distribution.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

Natalia Sinishova – Head of the Trademarks Department, National Centerof Intellectual Property.

representative of the World Intellectual Property Organization (to be confirmed).

HadrienValembois – representative of the International Trademark Association(to be confirmed).

Q&A session (10 minutes).

Judicial enforcement of rights to means of individualization of civil circulation participants. Experience of the EAEU member states.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

RaisaKozorezova – judge of the Judicial Board on Intellectual Property Cases of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Belarus.

Vladimir Popov– Chairman of the Judicial Panel of the Judicial Boardon Economic Disputes of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation.

representatives of the judiciary of the EAEU member states (to be confirmed).

Q&A session (10 minutes).

IP rights enforcement by the customs authorities of the EAEU member states. Cross-border cooperation issues.

Speakers(time limit – 10 minutes):

Marina DavydovaChief Inspector, Division for Monitoring Compliance with Prohibitions and Restrictions of the Main Customs Control Department, State Customs Committee.

Sergey ShklyaevHead of the Trade Restrictions, Currency and Export Control Department, Federal Customs Service.

representatives of the customs authorities of the EAEU member states (to be confirmed).

Q&A session (10 minutes).

Prospects for the EAEU Trademark and Customs Register.

Speaker(time limit – 10 minutes):

representative of the Eurasian Economic Commission (to be confirmed).

Q&A session (10 minutes).

https://youtu.be/JnKucD93d1Q

 

Venue: “Round Hall”, National library of Belarus.

Hybrid format: up to 80 people in the hall (max.capacity210 people). Online participation for up to 300 people and broadcasting covering 10 thousand people to be provided.

15.50-16.00

Summing up, closing ceremony

 

https://youtu.be/JnKucD93d1Q

 

Venue: conference hall “Premier”,Republican Center for Olympic Training in Chess and Checkers.

Hybrid format: up to 80 people in the hall (max.capacity210 people). Online participation for up to 300 people and broadcasting covering 10 thousand people to be provided.

December 22, 2020

 Sessions «Expert Marathon»

 10.00-10.10

Welcoming address:

 

AslambekAslakhanov – President of the International Association “Anti-counterfeiting”, Chairman of the Expert Council under the State Commission for Combating Illegal Trafficking in Industrial Products;

 Speakers:

 10.10-10.25

Maria Borisik – Head of the Medical Equipment Department of “AtlasKopko”,

Topic: “Medical gas supply. Topical issues, challenges, equipment suppliers. 2020 experience”;

 10.25-10.40

PavelKatkov– Senior Partner of the law firm KATKOV & PARTNERS,

Topic: “Topical issues of combating counterfeiting: industry statistics and court cases”;

10.40-10.55

Natalia Demidova– Director of the National Footwear Union,

Topic: “State of play in Russia footwear market”;

 10.55-11.10

Sergey Kuptsov– Head of the Economic Security Department, Security Directorate, JSC “Lada-Image”,

Topic: “Measures taken by JSC “AVTOVAZ” to counter illegal production and turnover of spare parts for LADA vehicles”;

 11.10-11.25

Olga Klimova– Director General of “EDEM” LLC,

Topic: “Implementation of digital technologies aimed at regulating and controlling the industry”;

 11.25-11.40

Maxim Novikov– President of the Union of Soft Drinks and Mineral Waters Producers,

Topic: “Self-regulation of the beverage industry as a tool for market harmonization”

 11.40-11.55

Sergey Samygin– Director General of “Dispak” LLC,

Topic: “Manufacturer interests protection”.

 Venue: the session is heldvia a virtual platform.

 https://us02web.zoom.us/j/87519602879?pwd=N0ZxM09VSHNZSTYxVFNwcEUyYzgrZz09

 

 
Прямая речь
Тимур Жаксылыков: Член Коллегии (министр) по экономике и финансовой политике Евразийской экономической комиссии


Денис МАНТУРОВ: Защитить национальные рынки возможно только общими усилиями стран ЕАЭС


 
Часто
задаваемые
вопросы
Каким образом защитить себя от некачественной и фальсифицированной продукции?
Какие законы устанавливают ответственность за контрафакт?
Чем контрафакт и фальсификат отличаются друг от друга?
 
Задать вопрос
 
Организаторы
 
Соорганизаторы
 
Партнёры
Информационные партнёры
 
наверх